GLOW IN ASIA: WORKSHOP FOR YOUNG SCHOLARS

WORKSHOP PROGRAM [.pdf]

WORKSHOP POSTER [.pdf]

DAY 1 / September 7 (Wed)
9:30 - 9:45
Opening Ceremony
9:45 - 10:45
Invited Talk 01
Chair: Hisatsugu Kitahara (Keio University)
Mamoru Saito
Nanzan University
10:45 - 11:00
---- Break ----
Session 1
Chair: Satoshi Oku (Hokkaido University)
11:00 - 11:30
Presentation 01
Hsu-Te Johnny Cheng
University of Connecticut
11:30 - 12:00
Presentation 02
Yuta Sakamoto
Tohoku University
12:00 - 12:30
Presentation 03
Koichi Otaki
Mie University/University of Connecticut
12:30 - 13:30
---- Lunch ----
13:30 - 14:30
Poster Session 1
Session 2
Chair: Yoichi Miyamoto (Osaka University)
14:30 - 15:00
Presentation 04
Chi-Fung Lam
University of Venice
15:00 - 15:30
Presentation 05
Ryuichiro Hirata
Bangor University
15:30 - 16:00
Presentation 06
Durdica Zeljka Caruso
University of Stuttgart
16:00 - 16:15
---- Break ----
Session 3
Chair: Chizuru Nakao (Daito Bunka University)
16:15 - 16:45
Presentation 07
Anne Peng
University of Delaware
16:45 - 17:15
Presentation 08
Gurujegan Murugesan
Jawaharlal Nehru University
17:15 - 17:30
---- Break ----
17:30 - 18:30
Invited Talk 02
Chair: Mamoru Saito (Nanzan University)
Ayesha Kidwai
Jawaharlal Nehru University
19:00 - 21:00
Workshop Party
DAY 2 / September 8 (Thu)
9:30 - 10:30
Invited Talk 03
Chair: Tomohiro Fujii (Yokohama National University)
Wei-Tien Dylan Tsai
National Tsing Hua University
10:30 - 10:45
---- Break ----
Session 4
Chair: Masao Ochi (Osaka University)
10:45 - 11:15
Presentation 09
Hui-Chin Joyce Tsai
National Tsing Hua University
11:15 - 11:45
Presentation 10
Satoshi Nambu
University of Pennsylvania
11:45 - 12:15
Presentation 11
Chi-Ming Louis Liu
Harvard University
12:15 - 13:15
---- Lunch ----
13:15 - 14:15
Poster Session 2
Session 5
Chair: Masayuki Komachi (Shizuoka University)
14:15 - 14:45
Presentation 12
Kenshi Funakoshi
University of Maryland
14:45 - 15:15
Presentation 13
Yusuke Yoda
Osaka University/University of Pennsylvania
15:15 - 15:45
Presentation 14
Hiroki Narita
Waseda University/Waseda Institute for Advanced Study
15:45 - 16:00
---- Break ----
Session 6
Chair: Junri Shimada (Nanzan University)
16:00 - 16:30
Presentation 15
Michael Yoshitaka Erlewine
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
16:30 - 17:00
Presentation 16
Atsushi Oho
Rutgers University
Masahiro Yamada
JSPS/Kyoto University/Rutgers University
17:00 - 17:15
---- Break ----
17:15 - 18:15
Invited Talk 04
Chair: Roger Martin (Yokohama National University)
Željko Bošković
University of Connecticut
18:15 - 18:30
Closing Remarks
POSTER SESSION: DAY 1 / September 7 (Wed) 13:30 - 14:30
Andrei Antonenko
Jisung Sun
Stony Brook University
Tomoko Haraguchi
Nanzan University
Yuji Shuhama
Nagoya Gakuin University
Tomoko Ishizuka
Tama University
Mioko Miyama
University of Tokyo
Satoshi Nambu
University of Pennsylvania
Yusuke Yoda
Osaka University/University of Pennsylvania
Carolina Petersen
University of Maryland
Yosuke Sato
National University of Singapore
POSTER SESSION: DAY 2 / September 8 (Thu) 13:15 - 14:15
Yu-Cheng Chang
National Chengchi University
Abhijit Debnath
University of Hyderabad
Duk-Ho Jung
Korea University
Pei-Jung Kuo
National Chiayi University
Haoze Li
The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Kuo-Chiao Jason Lin
New York University
"Lexical and Semantic Dependence of Inner Aspect: Evidence from Takituduh" [Canceled]
Kensuke Takita
JSPS/Tohoku University